Statistics

Music Festival Statistics: Attendance, Genres, Economics and Industry Impact

Key music festival statistics covering Australian festival numbers, attendance, genres, staffing, costs, ownership and community impact.

Music festivals span local community events and large-scale gatherings, but the available figures show a sector shaped by both cultural variety and substantial operating pressure. Creative Australia’s Soundcheck research identified 535 music festivals across Australia in the 2022–23 financial year, while related figures describe their audiences, staffing, objectives and barriers. Additional statistics from the National Endowment for the Arts’ Live from Your Neighborhood show how festival programming and finances can differ across another research context.

Contents

The size and geography of the Australian festival sector

Creative Australia’s Soundcheck research counted 535 music festivals in Australia during the 2022–23 financial year. That total works out to almost 1.5 music festivals per day across the year. Victoria and New South Wales were the leading states in the supplied figures, with 149 festivals each in 2022–23.

The count describes a broad national network rather than only the biggest events. Audience capacity was distributed across several size bands:

  • 12% of Australian music festivals drew 1,000 attendees or fewer.
  • 42% drew between 1,001 and 10,000 attendees.
  • 19% drew between 10,001 and 20,000 attendees.
  • 12% drew between 20,001 and 30,000 attendees.
  • 15% drew more than 30,000 attendees.

The largest single group was therefore the 1,001-to-10,000-attendee range, while 27% of festivals drew more than 20,000 people. These figures are percentages of festivals, not a count of total audience members.

The genre mix also shows that the Australian festival landscape is not limited to one dominant format. Electronic music festivals accounted for 23% of Australian music festivals, followed by rock at 21%, country at 19% and indie at 17%, according to Creative Australia Soundcheck.

Attendance, travel and the pandemic shock

Average ticket sales reached 9,506 tickets per festival in 2022–23, compared with 8,116 tickets per festival in 2018–19, based on Creative Australia Soundcheck. The figures describe average ticket sales rather than total attendance across all 535 festivals, and the two periods should be read as separate measurement points.

Audience origin was strongly local and domestic. Creative Australia reported that 43% of attendees came from the local area, while 35% came from elsewhere in the same state. A further 19% travelled from interstate and 3% came from overseas.

Attendee originShare of attendees
Local area43%
Same state, outside the local area35%
Interstate19%
Overseas3%

Together, the local-area and same-state figures represent the largest parts of the reported audience mix. The interstate and overseas shares indicate that festivals can also draw visitors beyond their immediate region, although the supplied figures do not assign a dollar value to that travel.

The sector also experienced a sharp disruption. Attendance at music festivals dropped 67% from 2019 to 2021, according to Creative Australia Soundcheck. That change is reported as a percentage decline over the stated period; the supplied research does not provide a separate explanation of the causes or a year-by-year attendance series.

Music genres represented at festivals

The National Endowment for the Arts’ Live from Your Neighborhood reported genre representation across its music-festival research. Jazz appeared at 51% of festivals, making it the most common category in the supplied figures. Blues followed at 48%, with folk or traditional music at 43% and bluegrass at 42%.

Other reported categories included rock and pop at 33%, country at 30%, world music at 29%, Latin, Spanish or salsa music at 28%, rhythm and blues at 28%, and contemporary or alternative rock at 22%.

Genre or categoryFestivals featuring it
Jazz51%
Blues48%
Folk or traditional music43%
Bluegrass42%
Rock and pop33%
Country30%
World music29%
Latin, Spanish or salsa28%
Rhythm and blues28%
Contemporary or alternative rock22%

These are programming shares, so they should not be added together as if each festival selected only one genre. A festival could feature more than one of the listed categories. For readers interested in soul, the rhythm-and-blues figure is the closest directly named category in this set, at 28%; the supplied data does not provide a separate percentage for soul music.

The genre results also complement, rather than replace, the Australian festival-type figures. Creative Australia’s 23% electronic, 21% rock, 19% country and 17% indie shares describe festival categories in Australia in 2022–23. The NEA figures describe the proportion of festivals featuring particular genres in its research, so the two sets use different measures and should not be treated as a single ranking.

Festival economics and artist payments

The Live from Your Neighborhood figures indicate a wide range of financial scale. Fifty-three percent of music festivals generated under $50,000 in revenue, while 47% incurred less than $50,000 in expenses. The fact that these are separate percentages means they should not be interpreted as a complete profit-and-loss picture for the sector.

Artist payments were also uneven. Twenty-six percent of music festivals paid artist fees exceeding $75,000. At the same time, 75% did not pay artists with in-kind perks such as lodging, food or travel. The supplied figures do not state whether the artist-fee amount is a total festival budget, an average, or another measure, so the statistic is best read exactly as reported: the share of festivals with artist fees above that threshold.

Forward-looking expectations were more limited. Thirteen percent of music festivals expected lower revenue in the next season. This is an expectation reported in the NEA research, not a measured decline in realized revenue.

Creative Australia’s Soundcheck research points to cost pressure in the Australian context. Rising operational costs were a severe or major barrier for 47% of Australian music festivals. Lack of funding and grants was a severe or major barrier for 39%, insurance for 31%, and extreme weather events for 22%.

Regulatory and administrative requirements were also significant. Planning and local government or council requirements were a key regulatory barrier for 27% of festivals, matching the 27% who identified police and security requirements as a key regulatory barrier. Health, medical and liquor licensing requirements had a major impact for 6% to 7% of festivals, and none reported a severe impact from those requirements.

Staffing, ownership and operating barriers

Festival workforces combined paid roles, volunteers and contracted labor. Creative Australia Soundcheck reported that 26% of festival staff were unpaid volunteers and 74% were paid. In a separate staffing measure, 41% of all festival staff were contracted by companies or sole traders.

Those percentages describe different workforce classifications and should not be used to calculate a single staffing total. In particular, the contracted-staff figure does not establish how much overlap exists with paid staff or how the remaining roles were distributed.

Ownership was measured in Creative Australia’s 2024 Music Festival Insurance Study. Seventy-seven percent of music festivals in that study were owned by just one source. Among the reported ownership figures, 47% of those single-owner festivals were owned by NFPs or non-profits, 47% were owned by commercial entities and 5% were owned by government. The study also reported that 23% of music festivals were owned by multiple sources.

The listed ownership percentages should be kept in their stated context: the 47% NFP/non-profit and 47% commercial figures are described as shares of single-owner festivals, while the 5% government and 23% multiple-source figures are reported separately. They are not presented here as a unified mutually exclusive table because the supplied summary does not clarify every denominator.

Funding stood out as a forward-looking priority. Eighty percent of organisers identified additional public funding and grants as a strategic development priority. That priority aligns with the 39% who described lack of funding and grants as a severe or major barrier, although the two figures measure different questions.

Community, tourism and industry objectives

Festival organisers linked events with local places and networks. According to Creative Australia Soundcheck, 53% said music festivals support local tourism. Forty-five percent said festivals create a sense of community among festivalgoers, and 41% said festivals create employment opportunities for locals.

The reported benefits extended into the music industry. Thirty-one percent said festivals provide employment and engagement opportunities for music industry workers, while 27% said festivals give artists exposure to new and larger audiences.

Organisers also ranked objectives. Promoting and supporting the Australian music industry was the most important objective for 29% of organisers. Promoting a community identity, such as First Nations or LGBTQA+, was the most important objective for 22%.

When organisers selected top-three objectives, community identity appeared for 47%, career development pathways for artists for 20%, and contribution to the local economy for 18%.

Objective or reported benefitShare
Support local tourism53%
Create a sense of community among festivalgoers45%
Create employment opportunities for locals41%
Provide employment and engagement for music industry workers31%
Give artists exposure to new and larger audiences27%
Community identity as a top-three objective47%
Career development pathways as a top-three objective20%
Local economy as a top-three objective18%

The distinction between “most important objective” and “top-three objective” matters. The 29% and 22% figures identify the single highest-ranked objective in the supplied results, while 47%, 20% and 18% identify objectives included among the top three. They therefore describe different levels of priority.

Taken together, the statistics portray music festivals as culturally varied events with a strong local footprint, a mix of paid and unpaid work, and audiences that are mostly local or domestic. They also show why funding, operating costs, insurance and weather remain central issues for organisers in the reported Australian period.

Written by

oslosoul.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of soul music & vinyl.